A long post to close out 2023! I was sick for a week and then had 12 days off for the end-of-year holidays so I did a lot of reading, watching, and listening. Below are all the things that caught my eye in December.
books.
Biography of X by Catherine Lacey C.M. Lucca. I always have to add a disclaimer when I write about one of [Catherine] Lacey’s books that I went to boarding school with her, but she really and truly is a brilliant writer. Her latest, which came out in March, continues to push readers to think critically while also immersing themselves in the story she is weaving. Biography of X melds together parts of our world with an alternate timeline while diving into the life of X, a writer, artist, producer, and mystery. Was X a genius, or was she destructive? Are the two mutually exclusive? How much was her aloofness part of her personality, how much was for survival, and how much was an act meant to confuse and confound? And how well do we really know those we love? I still don’t have answers, but I enjoyed the journey.
Broken Horses, written and read by Brandi Carlile. On a recent
thread of what people were reading, someone mentioned listening to Brandi Carlile’s memoir. I love Brandi Carlile [as my Spotify Wrapped will prove] and I love listening to a memoir, so it felt like a great combo to me. Brandi takes us through her childhood, her introduction to music, the lucky breaks and setbacks she’s had along the way, her family, her relationships, and everything that has happened to get her to where she is today. And the best part of the audiobook is that she closes each chapter with a song, and then at the end of the book is all of the songs together. If you don’t know or appreciate Brandi this one’s probably not for you, but for my fellow Brandi fans I think you’ll enjoy listening to this one.Around India in 80 Trains by Monisha Rajesh. Ahead of our India trip I thought it would be fun for Sarah and me to read a few books to get us in the mood and to discuss along our journey, and this was the first one we chose. I first came across Rajesh on Twitter a few years ago and added the book to my wish list, and this was the perfect time to read it. Rajesh’s chronicle of her four-month adventure travelling around India on a combination of local, passenger, toy, historical, royal, and commuter trains was perfect to get us in the mood for our own train journeys coming up. I read it quickly because I’m excited for our trip and because it allowed ample opportunity to reminisce on my train journeys of years gone by, but truth be told I wish it had a different narrator. There was something about Rajesh’s voice that grated, and I couldn’t help wanting more from the story.
Ghachar Ghochar by Vivek Shanbhag, translated by Srinath Perur. I wish I could remember where or when or how I learned about this short novel, but sadly that knowledge has escaped me. You can tell Shanbag is a playwright, because even in translation his words have a certain lyricism to them. This is one of those novels where nothing really *happens* [see also: Annie Ernaux’s Simple Passion] but it’s a lovely adventure. Being set in Bangalore, it made me very nostalgic for my years spent there and very excited for my return.
final book tally for 2023: 45
all the book links are affiliate links through bookshop.org so if you use them to make a purchase I earn a small commission at no extra cost to you, and you will be supporting independent booksellers. for the remainder of 2023 I will be supporting Yu & Me Books as they recover from a fire in their building. you can see my full list of 2023 reads here.
movies.
lots of movie watching over the holidays!
I have been wanting to see Past Lives all year and thankfully there are still a few places in NYC showing it so one Sunday afternoon I took myself on a solo date to finally see it. It’s a lovely film about connection and friendship and love and family and growth and transition and everything life throws your way, and the acting was superb. Highly recommend. in some theaters / rent or purchase on various streaming platforms
American Fiction is one of those films I knew I was going to love, and it was wonderful to see it live up to and exceed my expectations. It takes you on a roller coaster of emotions, but the ride is really lovely. in theaters
All of Us Strangers is another one I was always going to love. Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal. Claire Foy and Jamie Bell. That’s the entire cast, and each of them was the exact perfect choice for their role. When it ended it struck me that without any one of those actors the movie doesn’t work, and with all of them it is fantastic. in theaters
other things I watched:
The Sound of Music is *finally* on streaming so one Saturday I queued up a rewatch and it was great. hulu and disney+
grateful to Sanjeet for the recommendation to watch Dhak Dhak — great story and beautifully shot. netflix
I had the flu the week before Christmas and rewatched some favorites:
Harry Potters 1-5 [max]
Yeh Jawaani Hai Dewaani [netflix]
I’m glad I watched Saltburn and also I’m glad I watched it at home. prime video
Kho Gaye Hum Kahan is a new Hindi movie that was pretty good. I spent a lot of time yelling at the three main characters for being such 25-year-olds, but overall I liked it and always appreciate a Hindi movie that can show young men and women being friends without someone being in love with the other. netflix
tv shows.
Okay listen, I am fully aware that The Gilded Age is not a *good* show. But is it ridiculously entertaining and especially perfect when you’re home sick with the flu? Yes. Are the costumes over-the-top and the drama pure nonsense? Again, yes. And is Morgan Spector the hottest man on television right now? Yes and yes. So you can see why I’m hooked. Alexa and I have had many conversations about how every actor on the show has been given different notes, and we love trying to make sense of it. max
Over the holidays I watched A Murder at the End of the World and am still processing what I saw. The acting was superb, and while the web got a little confusing it will go down as one of the most interesting shows I watched this year. It’s 7 roughly hour-long episodes, and trust me when I say they deserve your full attention. Count me in for anything with Emma Corrin or Harris Dickinson from here on out. hulu
podcasts.
Isaac Fitzgerald [Design Matters with Debbie Millman] — a great conversation between two great writers.
New Front Lines: How Med Students are Adapting to a Post Roe Future* [Into the Mix] — medical students interested in becoming abortion providers are having to think deeply about how much they want to follow that path and how the choice will impact where they can practice.
Life on the frontlines of war reporting | Jane Ferguson [TED Talks Daily] — Ferguson shares her experiences reporting from the front lines and discusses how female reporters change the way the news is shared.
Episode 246: The Kit* [Criminal] — Marty Goddard’s crusade to get rape kits collected and processed.
Why Do Clothes Suck Now? [Culture Study Podcast] — how the process of making clothes has changed over the years and why the newer clothes you buy are less well-made than what you bought 20 years ago.
Make the most of your chilly outdoor workouts [Life Kit] — some good tips in here if the weather where you are is getting colder.
Episode 247: Send Her to the Island [Criminal] — how Nellie Bly went undercover to report about the conditions from inside an asylum.
Why do doctors still use pagers? [Planet Money] — when cell phone technology improves every day, why are pagers still so ubiquitous in hospitals? The answer is very interesting.
Are movies too long now? [Today, Explained] — even though, on average, they’re not, it can feel that way because most of the big blockbusters are pushing the 3-hour mark.
Audie Cornish* [Design Matters with Debbie Millman] — Audie Cornish in conversation with Debbie Millman and Roxane Gay? Sign me up and let them talk forever.
Influencers with Taylor Lorenz [You’re Wrong About] — Lorenz looks back over the last 20 years of the internet and makes her predictions about what the next 20 years might bring.
‘Pelican Brief’ [The Rewatchables] — this is a movie I’ve been wanting to rewatch recently, so this episode scratched that itch for a bit.
India Is Transforming. But Into What?* [The Ezra Klein Show] — this episode provides great historical context for India and discusses where it is now and what’s to come for the country; a very interesting listen ahead of my trip! ny times gift link
The Woman Who Fought the Texas Abortion Ban* [The Daily] — Kate Cox talks about her predicament and how she’s feeling going forward. And if Kate’s situation infuriates you as much as it does me, consider donating to your local abortion fund and make sure you vote in every election for which you are eligible. ny times gift link
Death of the Very Special Episode [Mobituaries with Mo Rocca] — if you are like me and also remember the PSA episodes of many of your favorite childhood shows [the Saved By the Bell episode about drugs looms large in my memory], this episode will be an interesting listen for you.
Why ‘90s ads are unforgettable [Planet Money] — on the history of advertising and how it’s changed in the 21st century and the age of streaming.
Why More Black Moms Are Choosing Home Births* [The Assignment with Audie Cornish] — Black maternal health is a real crisis in the United States, and many Black women are choosing home births where they have control over who is in the room with them to ensure their needs are being met.
When Stalin Killed the Weekend - A Happiness Lab/Cautionary Tales Crossover [The Happiness Lab with Dr. Laurie Santos] — this was an interesting episode on all the different iterations of time off throughout history.
Foo Fighters - The Teacher [Song Exploder] — listening to Dave Grohl talk about the song he wrote for and about his mother as she was dying is truly memorable.
818: Stand Clear of the Closing Doors* [This American Life] — how NYC is adapting to the over 150,000 migrants who have come to the city in the last year.
Favorite Things: “The Power of Public Parks” [Meanwhile in Memphis with New Memphis] — a conversation between the three powerhouse women who oversee the three biggest parks in Memphis. I have so much love for Shelby Farms, Overton Park, and the riverfront, and I loved listening to this discussion.
Listeners share the songs that moved them the most in 2023 [All Songs Considered] — the stories shared are beautiful and the songs are very moving. They say they made a playlist with all the songs but we couldn’t find it so Dillard made her own, if you want to give it a listen.
*indicates my “if you only listen to one” recommendations
shopping.
So many things it’s a little embarrassing…
I’ve been wanting some new ankle boots and got these Nisolo Eva boots on sale. I appreciate the low heel and soft sole, both of which are good for my flat feet
I finally got a microwave and my mother rejoiced
Also on Cyber Monday I got a great deal on this hand blender
I caved and got a laundry backpack and it has been a game-changer
Old Navy finally made the pajama pants of my dreams [loose fitting, pockets, tapered at the ankle] so I bought two pairs for myself and a pair for my mother
Amos Lee and Indigo Girls are touring together in fall 2024, so Dillard and I spontaneously bought tickets to see them at Red Rocks in September!
Quite a few goodies from REI —
a new raincoat which has already gotten good use
a set of packing cubes
a new daypack for hikes and some upcoming trips
And I made use of an L.L. Bean gift card —
I’m a sucker for a Fair Isle sweater
obviously I needed this sherpa fleece
articles + other links.
Using only a food, tell us where you’re from [or where you currently live]. instagram via cup of jo
Why your sweaters aren’t as good as they once were. the atlantic via culture study
Sarah Thankam Mathews takes us with us on her return visit to Oman. afar via sarah thankam mathews
It’s okay to suck when you try something new. vox
^ would you ever try an absorption vacation? I think I would very much enjoy it. culture study
^ loved this post from Thao Thai on what foods taste like home. wallflower chats
Thao Thai on signature scents. cup of jo
Loved this interactive article on font types. washington post
Things I thought made sense just don’t anymore. mira jacob for ny times / gift link
I loved this Modern Love essay about a man learning to connect with his grandmother as an adult. ny times gift link
other things I wrote:
Trip to Memphis
Favorite NYC wanderings of 2023
December photos
Happy 2024!! I hope this year brings all good things for you.
xx